✖
Talonflame

Talonflame

Damage Calculator
Winrate
41.792%
Usage Percent
2%
Monthly Rank
#54

Base Stats for Talonflame

HP
78
Atk
81
Def
71
SpA
74
SpD
69
Spe
126

Best Moves for Talonflame

Viento Afín
96.923%
Protección
70.769%
Envite Ígneo
66.667%
Pájaro Osado
52.308%
Ala Bis
29.231%
Fuego Fatuo
15.897%
Anticipo
14.872%
Acróbata
10.256%
Mofa
8.718%
Sofoco
7.692%
Amago
5.128%
Tajo Aéreo
4.103%
Lanzallamas
2.051%
Danza Espada
2.051%
Danza Lluvia
1.538%
Palma Rauda
1.538%
Nitrocarga
1.538%
Despejar
1.026%
Danza Pluma
1.026%
Vendaval
1.026%
Ala de Acero
1.026%

Best Items for Talonflame

Pico Afilado
42.564%
Banda Aguante
22.051%
Vidasfera
11.795%
Carbón
7.692%
Nothing
6.154%
Cinta Experto
2.564%
Casco Dentado
2.051%
Restos
1.538%

Best Abilities for Talonflame

Alas Vendaval
96.923%
Cuerpo Llama
3.077%

Type Matchups for Talonflame

Weak
Rock 4x Water 2x Electric 2x
Resist
Grass 1/4x Bug 1/4x Fire 1/2x Fighting 1/2x Steel 1/2x Fairy 1/2x
Immune
Ground 0x
Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best moves for Talonflame in Pokemon Champions VGC 2026 Tournaments?

The top moves for Talonflame in Pokemon Champions VGC 2026 Tournaments are Viento Afín (96.923%), Protección (70.769%), Envite Ígneo (66.667%), Pájaro Osado (52.308%). These represent the highest usage percentages on the competitive ladder.

What are the best teammates for Talonflame?

Talonflame synergizes well with Rillaboom (33.333%), Sneasler (31.795%), Kingambit (31.795%), Gholdengo (18.462%). These Pokemon frequently appear on teams together and cover each other's weaknesses.

What item should I use on Talonflame?

The most popular items for Talonflame are Pico Afilado (42.564%), Banda Aguante (22.051%), Vidasfera (11.795%). The best choice depends on your team composition and strategy.

What ability is best for Talonflame?

The most common abilities for Talonflame are Alas Vendaval (96.923%) and Cuerpo Llama (3.077%). The choice often depends on your team's strategy.

What is Talonflame's winrate in Pokemon Champions VGC 2026 Tournaments?

Talonflame has a 41.8% winrate in Pokemon Champions VGC 2026 Tournaments, based on 554 wins and 773 losses with 7 ties. Winrates are aggregated from Limitless tours over the past 4 weeks.

What is Talonflame weak to and resistant against?

Talonflame is weak to Rock (4x), Water (2x), Electric (2x), resists Grass (1/4x), Bug (1/4x), Fire (1/2x), Fighting (1/2x), Steel (1/2x), Fairy (1/2x), and is immune to Ground (0x).

Is Talonflame good in Pokemon Champions VGC 2026 Tournaments?

Talonflame is currently ranked in the Pokemon Champions VGC 2026 Tournaments metagame. Check the usage percentage, 41.8% winrate, and teammates section to see how well it performs. The data is aggregated from thousands of high-level ranked battles.





NEW Reg M-C Showdown Reg M-C Tournaments
Cutoff numbers refer to Glicko ratings on Pokemon Showdown. Choosing a cutoff displays the weighted usage stats for this ranking.
🔥
Pokemon % usage
    Pokedex Format
    Current format Pokemon Champions VGC 2026 Tournament
    8