✖
Banette

Banette

Damage Calculator
Winrate
41.356%
Usage Percent
0%
Monthly Rank
#179

Base Stats for Banette

HP
64
Atk
115
Def
65
SpA
83
SpD
63
Spe
65

Best Moves for Banette

Poltergeist
35.542%
Destiny Bond
29.116%
Encore
16.466%
Will-O-Wisp
15.462%
Swagger
13.855%
Shadow Sneak
12.651%
Protect
9.438%
Trick Room
8.835%
Skill Swap
8.434%
Shadow Claw
6.827%
Disable
6.024%
Psych Up
4.819%
Phantom Force
4.418%
Sucker Punch
3.614%
Swords Dance
2.610%
Rain Dance
2.610%
Pain Split
2.610%
Knock Off
2.410%
Thunder Wave
2.008%
Helping Hand
2.008%
Taunt
1.807%
Icy Wind
1.406%
Gunk Shot
1.406%
Curse
1.406%
Substitute
1.205%
Sunny Day
1.205%
Zen Headbutt
0.803%
Throat Chop
0.803%
Rest
0.803%
Sleep Talk
0.803%
Imprison
0.803%
Role Play
0.602%
Shadow Ball
0.402%
Endure
0.402%
Scary Face
0.402%
Slash
0.402%
Skitter Smack
0.201%
Foul Play
0.201%
Hex
0.201%
Confuse Ray
0.201%
Thief
0.201%
Nasty Plot
0.201%

Best Items for Banette

Banettite
96.896%
Rocky Helmet
1.109%
Focus Sash
0.665%
Life Orb
0.665%
Kasib Berry
0.443%
Leftovers
0.222%

Best Abilities for Banette

Frisk
86.131%
Intimidate
4.745%
Trace
2.920%
Own Tempo
2.555%
Cursed Body
1.095%
Hospitality
0.730%
Pure Power
0.730%
Refrigerate
0.365%
Psychic Surge
0.365%
Simple
0.365%

Type Matchups for Banette

Weak
Ghost 2x Dark 2x
Resist
Poison 1/2x Bug 1/2x
Immune
Normal 0x Fighting 0x
Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best moves for Banette in Pokemon Champions VGC 2026 Reg M-C?

The top moves for Banette in Pokemon Champions VGC 2026 Reg M-C are Poltergeist (35.542%), Destiny Bond (29.116%), Encore (16.466%), Will-O-Wisp (15.462%). These represent the highest usage percentages on the competitive ladder.

What are the best teammates for Banette?

Banette synergizes well with Rillaboom (27.527%), Sneasler (22.739%), Incineroar (20.878%), Kingambit (15.559%). These Pokemon frequently appear on teams together and cover each other's weaknesses.

What item should I use on Banette?

The most popular items for Banette are Banettite (96.896%), Rocky Helmet (1.109%), Focus Sash (0.665%). The best choice depends on your team composition and strategy.

What ability is best for Banette?

The most common abilities for Banette are Frisk (86.131%) and Intimidate (4.745%). The choice often depends on your team's strategy.

What is Banette's winrate in Pokemon Champions VGC 2026 Reg M-C?

Banette has a 41.4% winrate in Pokemon Champions VGC 2026 Reg M-C, based on 311 wins and 441 losses. Winrates are aggregated from Limitless tours over the past 4 weeks.

What is Banette weak to and resistant against?

Banette is weak to Ghost (2x), Dark (2x), resists Poison (1/2x), Bug (1/2x), and is immune to Normal (0x), Fighting (0x).

Is Banette good in Pokemon Champions VGC 2026 Reg M-C?

Banette is currently ranked in the Pokemon Champions VGC 2026 Reg M-C metagame. Check the usage percentage, 41.4% winrate, and teammates section to see how well it performs. The data is aggregated from thousands of high-level ranked battles.





NEW Reg M-C Showdown Reg M-C Tournaments
Cutoff numbers refer to Glicko ratings on Pokemon Showdown. Choosing a cutoff displays the weighted usage stats for this ranking.
🔥
Pokemon % usage
    Pokedex Format
    Current format Pokemon Champions VGC 2026 Regulation Set M-C
    8