✖

Ninetales

Damage Calculator
Usage Percent
0%
Monthly Rank
#136

Base Stats for Ninetales

HP
73
Atk
76
Def
75
SpA
81
SpD
100
Spe
100

Best Moves for Ninetales

Refuerzo
73.274%
Onda Ígnea
61.163%
Maquinación
50.586%
Protección
49.411%
Otra Vez
36.510%
Hipnosis
26.197%
Sofoco
26.193%
Lanzallamas
12.643%
Relevo
12.641%
Paz Mental
12.641%
Bola Sombra
12.068%
Llamarada
12.068%
Other
14.605%

Best Items for Ninetales

Lupa
47.079%
Mochila Escape
26.193%
Roca Calor
12.643%
Cinta Experto
12.068%
Other
2.015%

Best Abilities for Ninetales

Sequía
87.932%
Absorbe Fuego
12.068%

Best EV Spreads for Ninetales

Modesta
4/
0/
0/
252/
0/
252
47.079%
Miedosa
4/
0/
0/
252/
0/
252
40.276%
Miedosa
244/
0/
0/
12/
0/
252
12.642%

Type Matchups for Ninetales

Weak
Water 2x Ground 2x Rock 2x
Resist
Fire 1/2x Grass 1/2x Ice 1/2x Bug 1/2x Steel 1/2x Fairy 1/2x
Immune
None
Ability notes
Flash Fire: Fire moves become 0x after the ability is active.
Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best moves for Ninetales in VGC 2024 Regulation Set FBO3?

The top moves for Ninetales in VGC 2024 Regulation Set FBO3 are Refuerzo (73.274%), Onda Ígnea (61.163%), Maquinación (50.586%), Protección (49.411%). These represent the highest usage percentages on the competitive ladder.

What are the best teammates for Ninetales?

Ninetales synergizes well with Flutter Mane (59.151%), Ogerpon-Cornerstone (59.148%), Cresselia (47.079%), Zapdos-Galar (47.079%). These Pokemon frequently appear on teams together and cover each other's weaknesses.

What item should I use on Ninetales?

The most popular items for Ninetales are Lupa (47.079%), Mochila Escape (26.193%), Roca Calor (12.643%). The best choice depends on your team composition and strategy.

What ability is best for Ninetales?

The most common abilities for Ninetales are Sequía (87.932%) and Absorbe Fuego (12.068%). The choice often depends on your team's strategy.

What Tera Type should I use on Ninetales?

Tera Type data is not available for this format or Pokemon.

What is the best EV spread for Ninetales?

The most common EV spread for Ninetales is Modesta with 4/0/0/252/0/252 (47.079% usage). This build is optimized for the current metagame.

What is Ninetales weak to and resistant against?

Ninetales is weak to Water (2x), Ground (2x), Rock (2x), resists Fire (1/2x), Grass (1/2x), Ice (1/2x), Bug (1/2x), Steel (1/2x), Fairy (1/2x), and is immune to no attacking types. Ability notes: Flash Fire: Fire moves become 0x after the ability is active.

Is Ninetales good in VGC 2024 Regulation Set FBO3?

Ninetales is currently ranked in the VGC 2024 Regulation Set FBO3 metagame. Check the usage percentage and teammates section to see how well it performs. The data is aggregated from thousands of high-level ranked battles.





NEW Reg M-C Showdown Reg M-C Tournaments
Cutoff numbers refer to Glicko ratings on Pokemon Showdown. Choosing a cutoff displays the weighted usage stats for this ranking.
🔥
Pokemon % usage
    8