Talonflame

fireflying Damage Calculator
Usage Percent
0%
Monthly Rank
#110

Base Stats for Talonflame

HP
78
Atk
81
Def
71
SpA
74
SpD
69
Spe
126

Best Moves for Talonflame

Ruheort
flying
75.714%
Auflockern
flying
75.231%
Hitzekoller
fire
71.025%
Irrlicht
fire
68.834%
Kehrtwende
bug
30.945%
Orkan
flying
22.843%
Flammenwurf
fire
22.621%
Ruckzuckhieb
normal
10.992%
Luftschnitt
flying
10.094%
Other
11.701%

Best Items for Talonflame

Plateauschuhe
76.274%
Wahlbrille
22.586%
Other
1.140%

Best Abilities for Talonflame

Flammkörper
74.647%
Orkanschwingen
25.353%

Best EV Spreads for Talonflame

Kühn
248/
0/
228/
0/
0/
32
45.603%
Scheu
248/
0/
0/
8/
0/
252
11.573%
Hitzig
0/
4/
0/
252/
0/
252
10.976%
Mäßig
0/
0/
0/
252/
4/
252
9.381%
Kühn
248/
0/
172/
0/
0/
88
3.364%
Kühn
164/
0/
252/
0/
0/
92
3.346%
Kühn
248/
0/
212/
0/
0/
44
2.825%
Scheu
252/
0/
252/
0/
4/
0
2.076%
Scheu
248/
0/
132/
0/
0/
128
1.889%
Scheu
224/
0/
0/
12/
20/
252
1.358%
Froh
0/
252/
0/
0/
4/
252
1.318%
Mäßig
0/
0/
0/
252/
0/
252
1.149%
Scheu
252/
0/
192/
0/
0/
64
0.682%
Mäßig
0/
0/
4/
252/
0/
252
0.675%
Hart
4/
252/
0/
0/
0/
252
0.495%
Mäßig
8/
0/
4/
252/
0/
244
0.314%
Naiv
0/
252/
0/
4/
0/
252
0.277%
Scheu
172/
0/
208/
0/
0/
128
0.232%
Hart
0/
252/
0/
0/
4/
252
0.187%
Kühn
248/
0/
208/
0/
0/
52
0.177%
Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best moves for Talonflame in Gen 9 OU?

The top moves for Talonflame in Gen 9 OU are Ruheort (75.714%), Auflockern (75.231%), Hitzekoller (71.025%), Irrlicht (68.834%). These represent the highest usage percentages on the competitive ladder.

What are the best teammates for Talonflame?

Talonflame synergizes well with Dondozo (58.727%), Blissey (58.478%), Gliscor (55.043%), Toxapex (52.479%). These Pokemon frequently appear on teams together and cover each other's weaknesses.

What item should I use on Talonflame?

The most popular items for Talonflame are Plateauschuhe (76.274%), Wahlbrille (22.586%), Other (1.140%). The best choice depends on your team composition and strategy.

What ability is best for Talonflame?

The most common abilities for Talonflame are Flammkörper (74.647%) and Orkanschwingen (25.353%). The choice often depends on your team's strategy.

What Tera Type should I use on Talonflame?

Tera Type data is not available for this format or Pokemon.

What is the best EV spread for Talonflame?

The most common EV spread for Talonflame is Kühn with 248/0/228/0/0/32 (45.603% usage). This build is optimized for the current metagame.

Is Talonflame good in Gen 9 OU?

Talonflame is currently ranked in the Gen 9 OU metagame. Check the usage percentage and teammates section to see how well it performs. The data is aggregated from thousands of high-level ranked battles.





Champions VGC 2026 VGC 2026 Reg I Champions BSS Champions Tournaments
0+ 1500+ 1695+ 1825+
Cutoff numbers refer to Glicko ratings on Pokemon Showdown. Choosing a cutoff displays the weighted usage stats for this ranking.
🔥
    8